Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cyclist Wardrobe know that you care about your personal data is used and shared. We take your privacy very seriously and we will work hard to protect your personal data private and confidentially.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this privacy outlines the right, interests, obligation and duties of all parties involved in the collection, recording, storing or processing, disclosure of information that we may collect about you through the Website or sub-domains of personal information and data as may be protected by Act.

i) When do we collect your personal data

We will only collect your information when you log in to our Website, place and order at the Website, respond to a survey, use live chat and email us to get information about a product.

ii) Collection of personal data

We may collect various information if you seek to place and order for a product to us on the site. Hence, we may obtain information about your usage of our website to enable us to personalize and improve our services through online surveys and other requests.

You may be asked to fill up your personal information when you place an order or visit our Website. We may collect your title, name, gender, home address, email address, date of birth, birthplace, contact information, residential or postal addresses, Contact number and payment card detail (debit or credit card). 

We request your data information to enable us to enter into e-commercial transaction with you or deliver the necessary notice, service or product in connection with the Website.

Any answers to surveys or opinion we may ask you to complete will not be forward on to third party

iii) Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

We will use the information that we collected to improve the content of the Website, to inform customer about update of the Website and the data that we collected are use for the following purpose: -

  • To delivery of notice, to inform you of new product, information about products, special offer, service and future information, to you;
  • Improve the shopping experience;
  • Process your online order (inform you the confirmation of your order and delivery status);
  • To delivery of the product to you (your detail may pass to third party)
  • Process order return;
  • To maintenance and upkeep of customer record;
  • Our internal record keeping;
  • Respond to your enquirer;
  • Prevention of crime;
  • Credit assessment, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary; and
  • Enable us to send you information by email, telecommunication or internet social media about product offer by the Website.

iv) Protection of your personal data

We takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, data security technologies such as firewalls and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent and safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. Furthermore, all transactions via the website will be performed via secure systems.

v) Integrity of your personal data

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provided us is accurate, complete and not misleading that such personal data. If the data you provide us was incorrectly it may cause your order delay or other reason that not under our control.

vi) Cookies

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data are saved on your data carrier which store specific information about your preferred settings or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s. Cookies are designed to be a mechanism for the website to remember information or to record the subject's browsing activity so you don’t have to enter it all again when you next visit the Website.

We use cookies to enable us to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. You will need to set your browser to accept cookies so you can use the shopping basket and checkout function. Cookies also will keep track of advertisement and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to offer better site experience and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party service that track this information on our behalf.

vii) Third-Party Disclosure

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners ad other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

viii) Third Party link

The Website may contain links to other website to third party website as a convenience to you. Please take alert that third parties have independent privacy policy and different from our website. In additional, we may include or offer third party product or service on our website (if applicable). Hence, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of this link site.

We will use third parties to assist us with delivering product to you, including credit card processing (PayPal), name and address verification, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

ix) Shopify

The Website is hosted on Shopify company. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

x) Age of Consent and Privacy of a person under age on Our Website

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of eighteen (18) and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Our Website is not intended for use by person that under the age of eighteen (18), and kindly leave our Website immediately. We will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of eighteen (18).

xi) Business Transfers

In some case, we may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or other reason. However in the event we choose to sell our business to other companies your information would be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of TMF House may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

xii) With Your Consent

By using the Services, you consent to our sharing of personal data for the above purposes.